Understanding Georgia’s Good Samaritan Law
[…] What is the Georgia Good Samaritan Law and Who Does it Protect?

The Good Samaritan law in Georgia is intended to protect bystanders and witnesses from civil liability when they help someone without expecting payment or other reward. The aim of the law is to encourage people to step in and help where they can, especially in a life-threatening situation. In many cases, a nearby “Good Samaritan” can help save a life before first responders arrive.

The Georgia Good Samaritan Law (Georgia Code Section 51-1-29) states that “who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victim or victims thereof without making any charge” is protected from civil liability. The point is to encourage citizens to feel free to assist in a situation without fear of reprisal or being sued.